Original Research

1 in 3 GTA Business Websites Only Offer a Phone Number: We Checked 8,149 Sites

By Laith Nasrallah·October 12, 2026·7 min read

Key findings

  • On 1 in 3 GTA business homepages (33%), the phone was the only way to get in touch: no online booking, no form and no chat.
  • 17% didn't even have a tap-to-call link, so a visitor on a phone had to copy the number by hand.
  • Dentists and clinics were the best set up, with 77% offering online booking. Only 15% of trades did, and just 8% of roofers.
  • Electricians relied on the phone the most: 49% offered no other way in.
  • Businesses in the Google Maps top 3 were better set up: 51% had a booking option against 38% of businesses ranked below 10th.

Earlier this month we looked at what it takes to reach the Google Maps top 3 across 11,429 GTA businesses. This time we asked the next question: once someone finds you and clicks through to your website, what can they actually do there?

We visited the homepage of every business in that list that links a website, 8,149 sites in the end, and recorded four things: whether you can book online, whether the phone number is a tap-to-call link, whether there's a contact form, and whether there's a live chat or messaging option.

How we did it

The businesses come from Google Maps searches for dentists, clinics, law firms, trades and real estate agents across 12 GTA areas, collected in September 2026. 10,412 of the 11,429 listings linked a website, which came to 9,223 unique sites. We loaded each homepage once in October 2026 and could read 8,149 of them. The rest blocked automated visits, timed out or no longer worked.

We only checked homepages, so these numbers are a floor. A business might have a form on its contact page or a booking link further down the site. But the homepage is where most visitors from Google land, and it's where they decide whether to call, book or leave. "Booking" means an online booking tool (like Jane App, Calendly or Housecall Pro) or a link or button such as "Book an appointment" or "Schedule service". Chat includes live chat widgets and WhatsApp links.

By industry

IndustrySites checkedOnline bookingTap-to-callPhone only
Dental1,00777%84%14%
Clinics (physio, chiro, medical)1,79877%67%16%
Law firms1,78627%65%39%
Trades2,68215%69%43%
Real estate87612%72%43%
All five industries8,14939%70%33%

"Phone only" means the homepage had no booking option, no contact form and no chat.

Dentists and clinics: booking is normal

Three in four dental and clinic websites let you book online, and Jane App alone showed up on 536 sites. For patients, booking online is now expected. A clinic without it is asking people to call during office hours, which is exactly when the front desk is busiest.

Law firms: mostly the phone

Only 27% of law firm homepages offered a way to book a consultation online, and 39% offered nothing but the phone. That puts a lot of weight on whoever answers. Someone with a legal problem often calls more than one firm, and the firm that picks up first has a real advantage.

Trades: the phone or nothing

Trades had the fewest booking options of any industry: 15% overall, 10% for electricians and general contractors, 8% for roofers. HVAC and plumbing did a little better, at 22 to 23%, probably because service-call software like Housecall Pro and Jobber includes online booking.

TradeSites checkedOnline bookingPhone only
Electricians53710%49%
Plumbers46022%43%
General contractors67710%43%
Roofers4288%42%
HVAC58023%39%

Real estate: forms, not booking

Only 12% of agent websites offered online booking, but nearly half had a form, usually for home valuations or listing alerts. That makes sense for a business where the first contact is rarely an appointment.

Top-3 businesses were better set up

We compared the 232 sites of businesses in the Google Maps top 3 with the 7,358 sites of businesses ranked below 10th. The top 3 were more likely to have online booking (51% vs 38%), a tap-to-call link (80% vs 69%) and a form (53% vs 44%), and less likely to rely on the phone alone (24% vs 33%).

That doesn't mean a booking button moves you up the map. It's more likely that businesses that take their online presence seriously do both: they work on their Google profile and reviews, and they make it easy for people to get in touch. The two go together.

3% of linked websites were dead

298 of the 9,223 websites linked from Google listings either didn't exist anymore or returned a "page not found" error. Every one of those businesses is sending some of its Google traffic to a dead end. It's worth clicking your own website link on your Google profile once in a while.

What this means for your business

If the phone is the only way in, every missed call is a lost customer. That matters most after hours and when you're on a job, in court or with a patient. Three fixes cover most of it:

Getting found matters too, which is what our SEO plan is for. But a top-3 ranking that sends people to a website where they can only call during business hours leaves a lot on the table.

Common questions

How many small business websites in Toronto have online booking?

In our October 2026 check of 8,149 GTA business homepages, 39% had an online booking tool or a booking link or button. It ranged from 77% for dentists and clinics to 12% for real estate agents and 8% for roofers.

Do businesses in the Google Maps top 3 have better websites?

In our data they were better set up to take enquiries: 51% of top-3 businesses had a booking option on the homepage against 38% of businesses ranked below 10th, and 24% relied on the phone alone against 33%. That's a correlation, not proof that booking buttons improve rankings.

What should a local business website have on the homepage?

At minimum, a phone number you can tap to call on a phone, and a second way in for people who can't or won't call: an online booking link, a short form or a chat. Someone also needs to answer the phone, including after hours.

Want us to check your website and Google listing?

Book a free 30-minute call. We'll compare your listing with the top 3 for your main search and walk through what happens when a customer lands on your site.

Laith Nasrallah, founder of Leonyx AI

Written by Laith Nasrallah

Founder of Leonyx AI and an SEO specialist based in Mississauga, Ontario. Builds the SEO, AI receptionists and automation systems Leonyx AI ships for clients, and writes from firsthand implementation work rather than secondhand research.

How Leonyx can help: SEO services · SEO packages and pricing · AI receptionist · Business automation · Toronto SEO · Mississauga SEO · Brampton SEO · Book a free call
SEO by industry: Dental SEO · Law firm SEO · Real estate SEO · Roofing SEO · Contractor SEO · Medical clinic SEO